Home
Calendar
Back
Events by category
Events by week
Event search
I want to join in!
Back
Ceilidh
Community Choirs
Festivals
Folk Clubs
International dance
Instrumental groups
Morris and display dance
Sessions
Scottish dance
Workshops
Folk Dance Clubs
I want to watch!
Back
Gigs & Concerts
Dance displays
Festivals
Folk Clubs
Seasonal specialities!
I want to find...
Back
Local performers
Tutors / teachers
Instruments / repairs
Musicians to play with
A folk-friendly venue
Useful Links
Membership
Oxford Folk Festival
Events by category
By Year
By Month
By Week
Today
Search
Jump to month
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
2022
2023
2024
2025
Jump to month
Events for the week :
15 April 2024 - 21 April 2024
Monday
15 April
19:30 - 20:30
Summertown Morris Practice
:: Morris
19:30 - 21:00
Towersey Folk Dance Club
:: Folk Dance Clubs
19:45 - 22:00
Abingdon Scottish Country Dance Club
:: Scottish Dance
20:00
Aunty Shanty
:: Session
20:30
Bell Folk Circle Session - The Bell Inn, Adderbury
:: Session
Tuesday
16 April
19:45 - 21:45
Harwell Scottish Country Dance Club
:: Scottish Dance
19:45 - 21:45
Tadmarton Folk Dance Club
:: Folk Dance Clubs
20:00 - 22:00
Jon Doran & The Northern Assembly #LiveToYourLivingRoom
:: Online Performance
Wednesday
17 April
19:30 - 21:00
Oxford City Morris / Oxford University Morris Practice
:: Morris
20:00 - 22:00
Chinnor 3rd Wednesday Session
:: Session
20:00
English/Irish - The Fleur de Lys, 30 Main Rd, East Hagbourne
:: Session
20:00 - 22:30
John Ward Trio - Banbury Folk Club
:: Folk club
20:00 - 22:00
Stonesfield Folk Dance Club
:: Folk Dance Clubs
20:00 - 22:00
Upper Basildon Folk Dance Club
:: Folk Dance Clubs
20:30 - 21:00
OUM and OCM Dance Out @ The Prince of Wales
:: Morris
20:30
Oxford Scandi/French Session
:: Session
Thursday
18 April
19:30
Feast of Fiddles 30th Anniversary Spring Tour comes to Benson Parish Hall, nr Wallingford
:: Concert / Performance
19:30 - 22:30
RSCDS Oxfordshire Classes
:: Scottish Dance
20:00 - 21:30
Chinnor Folk Dance Club
:: Folk Dance Clubs
20:00 - 22:00
Headington Quarry Folk Dance Club
:: Folk Dance Clubs
20:00 - 22:00
Headington Scottish Country Dancers
:: Scottish Dance
Friday
19 April
08:00 - 17:00
Feature Night with John Devine - FAB Aylesbury
:: Folk club
10:15
Claire Johnson @ Westgate Library - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
11:00
Anabel Sheppard @ Westgate Library - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
11:30
The Ock Street Band (Kaye and Ben) The Covered Market - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
12:00
Mark Ashworth @ Westgate Library - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
12:15
Craig McLearie @ The Covered Market - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
13:00
Heather Niness @ Westgate Library - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
13:00
Kim Hobday @ The Covered Market - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
14:00
Mark Austin @ Westgate Library - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
14:15
Dave Oakley @ The Covered Market - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
15:00
Daughter of the Water @ The Covered Market - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
15:00
Jim Driscoll @ Common Ground - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
15:00
Kim Hobday @ Westgate Library - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
15:45
Emperors of the Moon @ The Covered Market - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
16:00
Enda McCabe @ Westgate Library - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
16:00
Gordon Mackay @ Common Ground - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
16:00
The Sepia Tone Folk Collective @ The Old Fire Station - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
16:30
Barricane @ The Covered Market - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
17:00
Dave Oakley @ Common Ground - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
17:00
Mansfield Smith @ The Old Fire Station - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
18:30
Emperors of the Moon @ The Old Fire Station - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
19:00 - 21:30
Katie Grace Harris and Band @ Common Ground - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Concert / Performance, Festival
19:00 - 23:00
Ranagri with support from Natalie Holmes
:: Concert / Performance, Festival
19:15 - 22:00
Oxfolk presents: Brown Boots Boogie Band & caller Ollie Simons at OFF 2024
:: Ceilidh / Bal / Social Dance, Festival
19:45 - 22:00
Christina Alden & Alex Patterson + The Lost Trades #LiveToYourLivingRoom
:: Online Performance
20:00 - 23:00
Hagbourne Barn Dance Club
:: Folk Dance Clubs
20:00
Owen Spafford & Louis Campbell @ Old Fire Station - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Concert / Performance, Festival
20:00
The Trials of Cato @ Friends Meeting House - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Concert / Performance, Festival
20:45
Alex Hart - The Stables, Wavendon
:: Concert / Performance
Saturday
20 April
08:45
Maya De Vitry - The Stables, Wavendon
:: Concert / Performance
10:00
Anabel Sheppard @ Westgate Library - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
10:15
Colin Greenway @ The Covered Market - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
10:30 - 12:00
Oxfolk presents: Family + SEN Ceilidh with Family Ceilidh Oxford at OFF 2024
:: Ceilidh / Bal / Social Dance, Festival
11:00
Elsi @ Westgate Library - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
11:00
Gordon Mackay @ The Covered Market - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
11:00
Rising Voices @ Blackwell's - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
11:00
Young people’s w’shop 1 @ Westgate Library - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
11:45
Barefoot Molly @ The Covered Market - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
12:00
Faringdon Community Choir @ Blackwell's - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
12:00
Gordon Mackay @ Westgate Library - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
12:00
Mandy Woods @ Blackwells - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
12:00
Young people’s w’shop 2 @ Westgate Library - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
12:40
Ian Hall & Colin Little @ The Covered Market - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
13:00
Feisty Choir @ Blackwell's - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
13:00
Indigo @ Blackwell's - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
13:20
Kitty Lewis & Tamara Brunert @ The Covered Market
:: Festival
13:30 - 15:15
Oxfolk presents: Balfolk Dance Workshop with Balfolk Oxford at OFF 2024
:: Ceilidh / Bal / Social Dance, Festival
14:00 - 16:30
Harwell Scottish Country Dance Club - Tea Dance
:: Scottish Dance
14:00
Katie Grace Harris @ Westgate Library - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
14:00
None the Wiser @ The Covered Market - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
14:00
Scarecrow @ Blackwell's - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
14:40
John and Di Cullen @ The Covered Market - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
15:00
Spellwood @ Westgate Library - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
15:15
May Tumi @ Blackwell's - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
15:20
Roary Skaista @ The Covered Market - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
15:30 - 17:00
Oxfolk presents: balfolk dance with Doug Eunson & Sarah Matthews Duo at OFF 2024
:: Ceilidh / Bal / Social Dance, Festival
16:00
Greg Mayston Band @ The Covered Market - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
16:00 - 18:00
Milady Clare’s Musicke @ St Michael at the North Gate - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Concert / Performance, Festival
16:00
Rachel Fox and Rosie Cherry with Paul Cherry @ Westgate Library - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
16:15
Mandolirium @ Blackwell's - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
17:00
The Three Idle Women @ The Covered Market - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
17:15
Music theory for folkies @ Blackwell's - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
19:15 - 22:00
Oxfolk presents: The Dirty Big Canal Dance Band & caller Mary Panton at OFF 2024
:: Ceilidh / Bal / Social Dance, Festival
19:30
Eliza Carthy @ The North Wall - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Concert / Performance, Festival
19:30
Festival gig at Market Tap @ The Covered Market - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
Sunday
21 April
11:00
Short Drag Roger @ Blackwell's - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
11:00
Three Pressed Men @ The Covered Market - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
11:30
The Jericho Singers @ Weston Library - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
12:00
Warp and Weft @ The Covered Market - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
12:15
Paul Lodge and the Mirrors of Perfection @ Blackwell's - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
12:30
Monkey See Monkey Do @ Weston Library - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
12:30 - 15:30
Three in One Concert @ St Aldgates Tavern - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Concert / Performance, Festival
13:00
Enda McCabe @ The Covererd Market - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
13:15
Colin Pitts @ Blackwell's - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
13:15
Jaybirds @ Weston Library - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
14:00 - 17:00
An Afternoon with Celtic Heartbeat
:: Pub gig
14:00 - 16:00
Celtic Heartbeat @ Jericho Tavern - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Concert / Performance, Festival
14:00
Craig McLearie @ Common Ground - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
14:00
Quest for Folk @ Weston Library - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
14:00
The Sepia Tone Folk Collective @ The Covered Market - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
14:15
The Hex Collective @ Blackwell's - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
14:45
Short Drag Roger @ Weston Library - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
15:00
Rachel Chai @ Common Ground - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
15:00
Stocious @ The Covered Market - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
15:15
Gracenotes @ Blackwell's - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
16:00
Barefoot Molly @ The Old Fire Station - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
16:00
Colin Pitts @ Common Ground - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
16:30
Open Session at The White House, Oxford
:: Session
16:50
John and Di Cullen @ The Old Fire Station - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
17:40
Dave Oakley @ The Old Fire Station - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
18:30
Enda McCabe @ The Old Firestation - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
19:20
Jim Driscoll @ The Old Fire Station - Oxford Folk Festival
:: Festival
19:30 - 23:00
Bampton Folk Club - Sunday Session
:: Session
20:00 - 22:00
Findlay Napier #LiveToYourLivingRoom
:: Online Performance
20:00
Irish Session at The Half Moon
:: Session